CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Ricky Villena
Neutralogistics Customs Brokerage
8400 NW 25 Street
Suite 100
Miami, FL 33186

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton, printed, plain weave fabric from China

Dear Mr. Villena:

In your letter dated September 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject fabric is identified as article 55015. The correspondence and specifications sheet provided indicate that this item is a printed fabric of plain weave construction, composed of 100% cotton, containing 42 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35 single yarns per centimeter in the filling, weighing 50 g/m2. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for article 55015 will be 5208.51.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing not more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 69 or higher number, cheesecloth; lawns, voiles or batistes. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division